Media Archive

Tech center awards program certificates

Article from The Piscataquis Observer, Vol. 164, No. 25, June 19, 2002

DEXTER Over 100 students received awards and recognition for a year of work at the Tri-County Technical Center in Dexter last week.

Program awards were given in ten different categories. Students receiving performance certificates include:

Automotive Technology - William Bishop, Jason Brackett, Beau Brasier, Robert Cray, Maria Crocker, Justin French, Chris Genereux, Chad Hartley, Richard Hoffman, Derek Johnston, Bruce Lane, Matthew Larrabee, Corey Nagle, Eric Nelson, Marty Pearsall, Aaron Sawyer, Zachary Severance, Ashley Simpson, Joshua Snowman,Gilbert Temple,Torey Tremblay,Brandon Watson and Webster Young.

Building Trades - David Abson, Shawn Bemis, Jeffery Carr, Jr., Chad Cloutier, Donald Collette, Brandon Derosier, Aaron Gerrish,Brian Gilbert, Levi Griffith, Jana Hastey, Daryl Higgins, Christian Howe, Garrett Jeskey, Andrew Rolfe, Travis Ware, John Withee and Joshua Young.

Computer Systems Repair - Eric Allen, Sam Boothroyd, Nicholas Bushway, Justin Cook, Brian Duplisea, Christopher Duplisea, Tyier Jones, Jared Lacey, Nathan Later, Brandon Maillet-Fevens, Patrick Maloon, Matthew Mountain, Sean Nagle, Ben Pomelow, Robert Rumery,Christopher Smith, Kory Tibbetts and Brett Wyman.

Culinary Arts Debra Allen, Kelly Anderson, Jack Barnard,Travis Buxton, Teresa Cookson,Christian Cray, Jennifer Curtis,Jason Dami, Deborah Eastman,Jeremy Ferris, Christie Flanders,Jennifer Gagne, Jennifer Getchell, Mirina Glidden, Keith Hartford,Erika Haiko, Jessie LaRue, Teasa Lindsey, John MacDonald, Lance Norris, Sheila Nutter, Annie Orff, Ted Sokoloski and Nicole St. Louis. Dining room assistants included : Haiti Kelso, Sean McCormick and Michael Washburn.

Health Occupations - April Allen, Jessica Bragg, Rebecca Carson, Jessica Fillmore, Monica Fish, Megan Grignon, Lacie Hanscome, Nicole Johndro, Michael Knight, Lynn Leighton, Kara Mathies, Maranda Merrill, Jennifer Merritt, Jennifer Patten, Erica Rugan, Jamie Sawtelle and Kim Zimmerman.

Law Enforcement - Robert Bouley, Chris Burke, Linda Cobum, James Hale, Erica Havens, Matthew Limoges, Holli Pullen, Seth Russell, Eric Stone, Eric Straniero, Amber Thompson, Emily Viekman, Chad Warner, Jeremy Wintle, William Worley, Meggin Young.

Metals Manufacturing - Carey Abbott, Matthew Boulanger, Craig Brewer, Joshua Burhoe, Kyle Dumphy, Allen Gray, Ryan Hathaway, Nick Kendall, Robert Littlefield, Tony Merrill, Josh Morrill, Alfred Morrison, David Morton, Caleb Nuite, Dustin Paige, Andrew Paradis, Jason Partridge,Kris Redman, Harry Roberts, Robert Shaw, Andy Sinclair, Shane Strout and Corey Tasker.

Truck Driving - Jason Bowden,Ken Clark, William Edgerly, Brian Fanjoy, Jonathan Laurent, Ben Malo, Ben Nightingale and Harry Roberts.

In his closing remarks. Director Vafiades encouraged the students to continue learning and to remember what they've learned at the center.

" The slogan here is 'Attitude is everything,' " he said. "We hope you remember that expression when you get to the workplace... The workplace is full of changes, and you'll need to continue learning on the job. Hopefully, that's what we've taught you here."


NOTE - This article reflects the views of the author and not necessarily those of the TRC Alliance Team.