Media Archive

Sebec holds 5K, Canoe Race to call in Fourth of July

Article from The Piscataquis Observer, Vol. 164, No. 28, July 10, 2002

Observer Photo/Sarah Macllroy
A CRAFTY KID - Fifteen-month-old Colby Koelsch finds something to keep himself occupied with the crafts in Sebec Village's new gazebo. Donations from the Sebec Historical Society and others supplied the gazebo which was put to use during their Fourth of July festivities. During the day, kids of all ages were invited to try their hand at the free crafts.

SEBEC The town of Sebec held a 5K road race and a canoe race as part of its Fourth of July celebration.

Sebec Fourth of July Canoe Race results

OC 2 Men
Wil Mallett and Josh 1:15:48, Terry Wescott and Bob Miller 1:20:06.

OC 2 Mixed
John Neptune and Caria Fearon 1:04:37 (fastest rec boat); Jeff Turgeon and Angela LePanne 1:15:34; Al and Pennig 1:22:32.

OC 2 Youth
Eve Dana and Brittany Fields 1:13:35; Gary Fearon and Rocky Fields 1:17:56; Brandy Mitchell and Ethan Dana 1:30:56.

Kayak
Steve Mazzerole 1:14:58.

Kayak - women
Judy Belton 1:07:48; Claudia Coffin 1:09:36; Audrey Carter 1:14:06.

OC1
Ron Bomberger 1:07:19; Mark Flewelling 1:07:35.

Racing Class - 8 miles

OC1 Masters
Don Wescott 1:25:35.

OC 1 Open
Robert Waddle 1:20:45; Mark Ranco 1:27:38.

OC 2 Mens
Ralph Robertson and Tom Cronkite 1:10:57; Chip Loring and Jamie Hannon 1:11:59; John Alsop and Chris Francis 1:12:25; Clayton Cole and Bill Deighan 1:16:22; Mark Peters and Bill Bakes 1:17:38.

OC 2 Mixed
Lori and Barry Dana 1:14:26; Michelle and Paul Brown 1:27:38.

Kayak Unlimited
Bob Dean 1:10:30.

Kayak
Fred Ludwig 1:08:23; John Carter 1:23:44; Tom Coffin 1:24:27; Earl Baldwin 1:35:22.

Sebec Village Fourth of July 5k Road Race results

1. John Chase, Monson, 19:05; 2. Steve Emery, Island Falls, 20:08; 3. JeffPomroy, NH, 20:23 ; 4. Alan Stockley, Lincoln, 20:44; 5. David Tweedie, Parkman, 20:48; 6. Rich Davee, Pownal, 21.08; 7. Josh Chase, Dover-Foxcroft, 21:50; 8. Will Mallett,Sebec, 22:03; 9. Ken Ritchie,Lincoln, 22:07; 10. Mike Maddock, Scarborough, 22:09; 11. Peter Devine, Garland, 22:10; 12. AnnMarie Davee, Pownal, 22:11; 13. Kirn Ford, CA, 23:01; 14. Gary Larson, Dover-Foxcroft, 23:01; 15. Bernie Stockley, Lincoln, 23:30; 16. Paul Stat, MA, 23:34; 17. Robert Hogan, Sebec, 23:50; 18. Jim Gauvain, Pownal,24:07; 19. Reid Kinney, Sebec,25:48; 20. Ed Leathers, Island Falls, 26:01; 21. Bob Norcott, MA, 26:04; 22. Steve Maddock, Scarborough, 26:19; 23. Teri Morrill, Milo, 26:37; 24. Kathy Norcott, MA, 26:54; 25. Chris Steinke, Dover-Foxcroft, 27:31; 26. Myles Daveey, Pownal, 27:46; 27. Terry Knowles, Brownville, 28:44; 28. Neal Trask, South Portland, 28:58; 29. Kenneth Carey, Atkinson, 29:56; 30. Ann Tweedie, Parkman, 30:34; 31. Heather Steinke, Dover-Foxcroft, :38; 32. Dan Steinke, Dover-Foxcroft, 32:39; 33. Jeff Steinke,Dover-Foxcroft, 32:52; 34. Amanda Howard, Sangerville, 32:52; 35. Marge Williams,Brownville, 33:04; 36. Lindsey Zimmerman, Barnard, 33:23.


NOTE - This article reflects the views of the author and not necessarily those of the TRC Alliance Team.