Old News Archive

Speedway 95 - November 17, 2007

November 17, 2007 - TRC


(Hermon, Me) Speedway 95 held the final event of the season Saturday, November 17th, with the annual awards banquet at the Elks Club in Bangor. Paul White of Corinna was crowned champion of the Sportsman Pro-Stock division for the 2007 season. White was also awarded the special Tech award for the division.
The track also announced a new 6 cylinder division for Wednesday nights called “The Cheaters.”

Final Standings (TOP 5)

Wacky Wednesday

Trucks
Finish Car # Name
5. 5 Jim Carr, Jr.
4. 65 Peter Drake
3. 06 Dana Harlow
2. 60 Jordan Pearson
1. 18 Keith Kingsbury

Ladies
Finish Car # Name
5. 20 Kayla Allen
4. 22 Nicole Smith
3. 48 Meagan Allen
2. 56 Rhonda Lyford
1. 19 Lindsey Seekins

Big Enduro
Finish Car # Name
5. 13 Shawn MacNevin
4. 71 Stephen Haining
3. 23 Duane Walton
2. 79 Alvin MacNevin
1. 22 Joey Doyon

Little Enduro
5. 59 Rick Adams
4. 8 Keith Ogden
3. 39 Travis Beale
2. 57 John Carter
1. 02 Jason Trundy

Saturday Night Divisions

Sport 4
Finish Car # Name
5. 41 Rick Grant
4. 16 David Green
3. 82 Andrew Crosby
2. 66 Spencer Garvin
1. 23 Lewis Batchelder

Strictly Street
Finish Car # Name
5. 66 Shawn Hamel
4. 65 Melanie Hamel
3. 8 Brad Norris
2. 9 Jim Carr, Jr.
1. 28 Rowland “JR” Robinson

Super Street
Finish Car # Name
5. 2 Keith Pierce
4. 3 Mike Overlock
3. 8 Joe Legre
2. 5 John Kalel, II
1. 80 Steve Moulton

Limited Sportsman
Finish Car # Name
4. 15 Frank Moulton
3. 28 Rowland Robinson
2. 24 Deane Smart
1. 27 Brenton Parritt

Pro-Stocks
Finish Car # Name
5. 02 Greg Morse
4. 0 Dale Swoboda
3. 54 Ryan Deane
2. 59 John Phippen Jr.
1. 15 Paul White

Special Awards
Rookie Of The Year
Pro-Stocks – Greg Morse, Limited – Frank Moulton, Super Street – Kevin Colson, Strictly Street – Melanie Hamel, Sport Four – Dan Quilla, Sr.

Most Improved
Pro-Stocks – Dale Swoboda, Limited – Nick Jenkins, Super Street – Steve Moulton, Strictly Street – Brad Norris, Sport Four – Melanie Judkins, Big Enduro – Shawn MacNevin, Little Enduro – Jason Trundy, Ladies – Kayla Allen, Trucks – Peter Drake.

Sportsmanship
Pro-Stocks – Doug Day, Limited – Glen Curtis, Sr., Super Street – Van Kitchen, Strictly Street – Melanie Hamel, Sport Four – David Shorey, Big Enduro – Steven Haining, Little Enduro – Kenneth Lyford, Ladies – Meagan Allen, Trucks – Keith Kingsbury.

Submitted by : Bill DaButler

http://www.speedway95racing.com/


NOTE - This article reflects the views of the author and not necessarily those of the TRC Alliance Team.