Fishing Derby Results - 2010


48th Annual - February 13 & 14, 2010


2010 RESULTS

Fish Saturday Sunday
Togue 81 115
Salmon 19 10
Trout 14 22
Cusk 24 30
Bass 8 9
White Perch 42 41
Pickerel 105 112
Other 43 5
TOTALS 336 344
GRAND TOTAL 680

 

LARGEST FISH
Boy or Girl 16 yr. or under

#1 - Tanner Strout, 11 yrs old, Charleston - Touge, 4.6 lbs, 24"
#2 - Talon Strout, 13 yrs old, Charleston - Touge, 4.1 lbs, 23"


REGISTERED FISH DRAWING

PACKAGE WINNER

1. Pop Up Camo Blind - Old Town Trading Post

Dustin Ellison, Derby

2. 1 Cord 16" cut/split/delivered Firewood (20 miles) - Heath's Firewood

Beau Peavey, Glenburn

3. Ice Fishing Equipment - James W. Wadman, CPA

Erica Piper, LaGrange

4. Makita Deluxe 18V Tool Kit - Dover True Value

Sue Stetson, Brownville

5. Jet Sled with Hitch and Cover

Jade Blake, Brownville

6. 1 Weekend Cabin Rental - C.C. Polaris and Country Cabins

Wayde Witham, Sebec
7. $100.00 Gift Certificate - Three Rivers Hardware Jamie Kaczowski, Brownville

SHORE PRIZES

PRIZE WINNER
  GRAND PRIZE: Arctic Cat 400 Automatic 4x4 ATV (from Cat Trax, LaGrange) Jim Cole, Corinth
#1 Cabin for 1 week (May-Aug 25) - Beech Ridge Camps Wyatt Holland, Glenburn
#2 Whale of a Weekend in Plymouth, MA - (includes 1 night at the Hilton Garden Inn) Captain John Boats / Bob Avila Holly Washburn, Brownville
#3 Dog Kennel - Sebec Fencing Allen Dauberse ?, Old Town
#4 Camp for one Weekend - Schoodic Lake 4 Seasons Camp TJ Grover, Glenburn
#5 20' Flag Pole & Flag - World of Flags, USA Helen Fowler, Milo
#6 1 Night Lodging & Dinner - Wildwoods Rick Rublee, Milo
#7 $250 Cash Card - AE Robinson, Dover-Foxcroft Ernie Case, Sr., Milo
#8 $200 Irving Gift Certificate - C&J Variety Tom Usher, Brownville
#9 $200 Gift Cert. - S&L Auto Parts, Milo Luke Landry, Brownville
#10 $150 Gift Cert. - Jeff's Classic Taxidermy Mark Wettengel, Brownville
#11 $150 Gift Cert. - Graves Service Station Rachel Blake, Brownville
#12 $100 Gift Cert. - Harmon's Shell Mark Gilman, Argyle
#13 $100 Gift Cert. - Reuben's Counrty Store Erica Olmstead, Milo
#15 $100 Gift Cert. - Bailey Lumber Jim Lewis, Alder Brook
#16 $100 Gift Cert. - Milo Farmers Union Robert Ade, Milo
#17 $100 Gift Cert. - Joe's Repair Shop Jason McCormick, Brownville
#18 $100 Gift Cert. - Hobnobbers Pub Tony Bavelaar, Milo
#19 $100 Gift Cert. - LJ's Express Nikki Hobbs, Milo
#20 $100 Gift Cert. - Dick's Sporting Goods -Lakeview Realty, Inc. Andy Engstrom, Alton

 


CASH PRIZES

FISH PLACE NAME WEIGHT
(pounds)
LENGTH
(inches)
Togue 1st - $100 Rick Conklin, Milo 5.72 27
2nd - $50 Terry Cottell, S. Portland 5.67 26
3rd - $25 Dustin Snow, Orono 5.10 25.25
Salmon 1st - $100 Eric Foss, Medford 3.64 22
2nd - $50 Steven Paul, Putnam, CT 3.50 22
3rd - $25 Andrew Miles, Dover-Foxcroft 3.41 21.25
Trout 1st - $100 Joe Arsenal, Millinocket 2.25 17
2nd - $50 Allen Cole, Bradford 2.24 17.5
3rd - $25 David Bragdon, Millinocket 2.14 16
Pickerel 1st - $50 Taylor Severance, LaGrange 3.50 25.25
2nd - $20 Ricky Cody, Litchfield 3.0 24.25
Cusk 1st - $50 Kevin Sproul, Brownville 6.17 30
2nd - $20 Tina Preble, Windham 5.49 29
Bass 1st - $50 Dave Sickles, Milo 3.80 18.25
2nd - $20 Carleen Jay 3.60 20.25
White Perch 1st - $50 Tristen Green 1.62 14
2nd - $20 Braden Cunningham, Sherman 1.15 12.75
Odd 1st - $50 Chub - Jade Blake, Brownville 1.4 15

Bonus Prize: Rick Conklin, Togue - 5.72 lbs, 27"