Fishing Derby Results - 2008


46th Annual - February 16 & 17, 2008


2008 RESULTS

LARGEST FISH
Boy & Girl 16 yr. or under

Boy: Cody Cobby, 27" togue, 5.84 lbs.

Girl: Krishanna Cook,22" togue, 2.86 lbs.


REGISTERED FISH DRAWING

PACKAGE WINNER

1. Hunting Tree Stand

Nancy Webber, Dexter

2. Brutus Hunting System Tree Stand

Duane Heal, Ebeemee

3. Ice Fishing Equipment

Tom Jay, Corinth

4. Digital Camera & Recorder

Mike Carey, Milo

5. Country Cabin @ CC Polaris for 1 weekend

Wade Witham, Sebec

6. 1 cord of 16" cut/split/delivered Firewood

Paula Copeland, Brownville
7. Two 6-foot Subway Party Subs Jeffrey Seney, Brewer
8. Jet Sled with Hitch and Cover Ben Jay, Milo

SHORE PRIZES

PRIZE WINNER
  GRAND PRIZE:
2008 Arctic Cat 366 4x4 ATV
Cat Trax, LaGrange
Rob Ellison, Medford
#1 Lakeview House for a weekend Adam Nickerson, Enfield
#2 A Whale of a Weekend in Plymouth, MA - Captain John Boats / Bob Avila Mindy Downing, Brownville
#3 Cabin for one week (June-Aug 25) Beech Ridge Camps Drew ??, Connecticut
#4 Cabin for One Week - Schoodic Lake 4 Seasons Camp Roy Corbin, Bangor
#5 Dog Kennel - Sebec Fencing Mike McCormick, Dexter
#6 Coffee table - J&S Furniture Nick Hanson, Shirley
#7 $200 Irving Gift Cert. - C&J Variety Brian Perkins, Brownville
#8 $200 Flag & flag pole - World of Flags USA Elmer Cunningham, Milo
#9 $200 Cash Card - A.E. Robinson Lisa Grant, Milo
#10 $150 Gift Cert. - Jeff's Taxidermy Steve Proctor, Lincoln
#11 $150 Gift Cert. - Graves Service Station Paula Fierravanti, Connecticut
#12 $100 Cash Card - Harmon's Shell Marvin Lundin, Brownville
#13 $100 Gift Cert. - Reuben's Doug Reil, Topsham
#15 $100 Gift Cert. - Bailey Lumber Jack Webb, Milo
#16 $100 Gift Cert. - S&L Auto Parts Ronald H. Brooks, Bowdoin
#17 $100 Gift Cert. - Milo Farmers' Union Beverly Wheeler, Brownville
#18 $100 Gift Cert. - Pat's Pizza Bobby Brennan, Lebanon
#19 $100 Gift Cert. - Joe's Repair Shop Alan Gates, Lincoln
#20 $100 Gift Cert. - Dick's Sporting Goods Jon Knowlton, Auburn

 


CASH PRIZES

FISH PLACE NAME LENGTH
(inches)
WEIGHT
(pounds)
Togue 1st - $100 Hazen Conlogue, Williamsburg 27" 7.10
2nd - $50 Rudy Pepin, Acton 28" 7.05
3rd - $25 Raymond Murray, Dexter 27.5" 6.52
Salmon 1st - $100 Wade Pinkahm, Portland 26.25" 5.33
2nd - $50 Robert P. Gervais, Grafton, MA 23.5" 4.95
3rd - $25 Harold Carson, Guilford 25.75" 4.42
Trout 1st - $100 Norman Gove, Gardner 18" 2.05
2nd - $50 Ernie Case, Milo 18" 1.83
3rd - $25 Louis Ellison, Milo 19" 1.56
Pickerel 1st - $50 David Bragdon, Millinocket 24" 3.14
2nd - $20 Jeff Butler, Atkinson 23.25" 2.75
Cusk 1st - $50 Mark Sinclair, Glenburn 29.75" 5.71
2nd - $20 Isaac Burt, Hudson 28.5" 5.47
Bass 1st - $50 David Bragdon, Millinocket 18.5" 3.57
2nd - $20 Joel Trask, Corinth 17" 3.33
White Perch 1st - $50 William R.McCormick, Prospect 14.25" 1.65
2nd - $20 Maurice Witham, Sebec 14" 1.56
Odd 1st - $50 Patrick Libby, Dixmont (for a sucker) 22.5" 2.75

BONUS PRIZE:

$200 - Largest Togue - Hazen Conlogue, Williamsburg 27", 7.10